Nominations For The 2010 Western Australian Oaks

April 9th, 2010

Next Saturday, the 17th of April, the Ascot Racecourse in Perth will be holding one of its most prestigious annual race days – the Western Australia Oaks Day, and will see some great racing on the track.

The headlining race will be the $250, 000 Group 3 Western Australian Oaks (2400m) which has seen 39 three-year-old fillies nominated for the staying event, and forms part of Western Australia’s Sky Channel Autumn Racing Carnival.

For Your Eyes Only is certainly a contender if she starts the 2010 WA Oaks.

For Your Eyes Only is certainly a contender if she starts the 2010 WA Oaks, after winning the Ascot 1000 Guineas (1800m), where she saw off fellow nominees One Cool Queen and Significant, who finished second and third respectively.

Impressive Jeuney is also coming into the Group 3 race on good from having won the Natasha Stakes (2200m) recently, and saw another nominee Tropical Fury and Significant finish second and third respectively.

The list of nominees reads as a who’s who of Australian thoroughbred trainers; David Hayes having five entrees with Island Teaser his strongest filly.

Lee Freedman has four fillies nominated, most notably Vimy by Redoute’s Choice, who finished second in the Tasmanian Oaks (2100m).

Peter Moody also has four in the entrants list with Salinas and Speedy Natalie his two strongest fillies – although Speedy Natalie may struggle over the longer distance if she is a confirmed starter.

Also taking place on April the 17th will be the illustrious $500,000 Group 2 Karrakatta Plate (1200m).

2010 Western Australian Oaks Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Aria Magic
Michael Pateman
2
Azwa
David Hayes
3
Better Choice
Tony Noonan
4
Broccoletta
Len Morton
5
Cadenzia (NZ)
Lee Freedman
6
Ciera
Ben Pearce
7
Custard
David Hayes
8
For Your Eyes Only
Paul Jordan
9
Heavenly Divine
Brett Pope
10
Husskila (NZ)
David Hayes
11
Impressive Jeuney
Darren McAuliffe
12
Impulsive Dream
Lee Freedman
13
Island Teaser
David Hayes
14
Keep’emoff (NZ)
Darren McAuliffe
15
Lagobell
Neville Parnham
16
Le Plunge
Adam Durrant
17
Liberty Street
Graeme Hammarquist
18
Miss Hesket
Ben Pearce
19
Never Easy
Ross Price
20
Not A Single Mak
Wally Mitchell
21
Ocean Dream
Peter G Moody
22
One Cool Queen (NZ)
L Smith
23
Rubitrove
Vernon Brockman
24
Salinas
Peter G Moody
25
Serenada
Peter G Moody
26
Significant
Jim P Taylor
27
Snug Buggles
Lindsey Smith
28
Speedy Natalie
Peter G Moody
29
Tascosh Charlie
Stan Bates
30
Test Case
Ivan Haggerty
31
The Sleeping Giant
Sharon Miller
32
Toybox
Frances Taylor
33
Tropical Fury
Ben Pearce
34
Unchain My Heart
David Hayes
35
Vainito
Ian Shield
36
Vimy
Lee Freedman
37
Viva Las Palmas
Tony Noonan
38
Western Jewel
Ivan Haggerty
39
Zaleba (NZ)
Lee Freedman